Gamescom Latam

Privacy Policy

Protecting the security and privacy of your Personal Information is important to BIG Festival Ltda. (“gamescom latam” or “we”). We conduct our business in compliance with applicable laws on privacy, data protection and information security. We hope that the policy summarized below (“Privacy Policy”) will help you understand what kind of data “gamescom latam” may collect, how we use and protect it, and with whom we may share it.

This Privacy Policy is valid for all processing of personal data carried out by “gamescom latam”, in physical or electronic means, applying to users of our websites, people registered at the festival, speakers, influencers, sponsor representatives, competitors prizes in games or championships and any other natural person who has a relationship with us and the festival (“Holders” or “you”). For more information, we suggest reading our Terms of Use and the BIG Festival Rules.

The Processing of Personal Data is carried out in strict compliance with the legislation on the protection of personal data all under the provisions of Brazilian law under the General Law on the Protection of Personal Data, Law 13,709/18 (“LGPD”), the Marco Civil da Internet Law nº 12.965/14 (“Marco Civil”) and other legal provisions in accordance with national law. As well as the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) (EU) 2016/679 and/or any legislation that regulates, supplements or replaces said legislation.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, as by providing your personal data you consent to their collection, use and disclosure in accordance with the rules set out in this policy.

  1. FOR WHAT PURPOSES DOES ”gamescom latam” USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND WHAT TYPES OF DATA IS COLLECTED?

The types of personal data and how “gamescom latam” collects it depends on how you interact with us and why. For example, the personal data collected will differ if you register for “gamescom latam”, have a business or sponsorship relationship with “gamescom latam”, or are just a visitor to our websites.

We list below some situations in which we may use your personal data in the context of our activities:

  • registration on the website or at the festival;
  • registration to receive newsletters;
  • registration in BIG Festival contests;
  • registration in “gamescom latam” discounts and activities;
  • participation in our social networks and festival contact channels;
  • communication about the activities of the “gamescom latam” or its partners and sponsors;
  • sending advertising and promotional content about “gamescom latam”;
  • compliance with legal or regulatory obligations;
  • cooperation with administrative or judicial authorities;
  • use of image for institutional disclosure, always with consent when required by applicable law;
  • regular exercise of rights in judicial, administrative or arbitration proceedings;
  • prevention of fraud or other illegal activities, such as deliberate attacks on the information technology systems belonging to “gamescom latam” or its partners;
  • other purposes mentioned in the Terms of Use and Regulation of “gamescom latam” and BIG Festival.

Please note that the data used for the execution of the above mentioned purposes are, for the most part, obtained directly from the Holder or its representatives (through, for example, electronic forms), and may include the following information depending on the purpose of the collect:

  • registration data, including name, gender, date of birth, address;
  • contact details, including email, phone and social media;
  • financial data including payment information for business rounds;
  • use of the image in videos or photographs with sponsors, speakers, influencers, competitors and/or festival participants;
  • biography and objectives at the festival, as well as statistics on the reach, age and gender of the audience of partner influencers;
  • related company, organization or institution.

If you send games to BIG Festival, “gamescom latam” uses its data and content for the purposes described in the Regulations of BIG Festival, including the display or public use of electronic games available online or in physical spaces.

If you play video games made available by “gamescom latam” to the general public in physical spaces and/or online, we collect data such as game time per user, location and voluntary opinion poll responses at the end of each game. This data is intended to help studios and developers improve their games, as well as allow potential investors and partners to make the decision to invest in or partner with games or developer studios.

By using the business meeting area, “gamescom latam” may display to any internet user information such as your name and photo and registered company information, including logo, name, description, website, employees, company projects/products and links to social networks. You may find, in the configuration of your profile, the option of not showing to other users of the business meeting area contact information such as email and telephone. 

Also, if you are an active professional in the gaming area and are registered at “gamescom latam” Jobs, we may make publicly available the data you voluntarily provide to help you find vacancies and job opportunities in the area.

It is possible to register children and teenagers at “gamescom latam”. “gamescom latam” undertakes to collect and process Personal Data from children and adolescents in accordance with applicable law and, whenever necessary, to do so with the specific consent of the respective father, mother or legal guardian, for the uses and purposes set out in this Policy.

We inform you that in no case will you be asked for information about philosophical or political convictions, party or trade union membership, religious faith, private life and racial or ethnic origin as well as private data regarding health and sexual life, including genetic data.

  1. PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY AND HOW “gamescom latam” USES IT

When accessing our websites, we may collect data automatically, for example, through cookies (including the type of internet browser and computer operating system used, domain name of the website from which you accessed, number of visits, average time spent on the site, pages visited)

Cookies are small text files stored on your browser or device. Cookies allow us to recognize user preferences in order, for example, to tailor our websites to their specific needs. Thus, some user information is saved in this text file, and when the same user visits the site again later, the browser is recognized and configures it as per previous preferences.

Cookies usually have an expiration date. For example, some cookies are automatically deleted when the browser is closed (so-called session cookies), while others may be stored longer on the device until manually deleted (so-called persistent cookies).

“gamescom latam” uses the following types of cookies on its websites:

  • strictly necessary cookies, for our sites to work properly, authenticating logins, for example;
  • analysis cookies, to improve the content of the websites by providing information about how they are being used in order to improve your user experience. Perform automatic collection of certain personal data to identify, for example, how many times a particular page has been visited;
  • functionality cookies, serve to record data previously provided (such as your login information) in order to improve the browsing experience; and
  • marketing cookies, so that we can provide the best offers of products and services to the user, according to their interests. 

The use of cookies for these purposes is in the legitimate interest of “gamescom latam”. If you wish to refuse the installation of these cookies on your device and/or opt for the removal of cookies, you can do so by configuring your browser. For more explanations on how to proceed, just access the links below. To find information related to other browsers, visit the browser developer’s website.

Important to clarify that “gamescom latam” is not responsible for the use of cookies by third parties. You should be aware that cookies placed by third parties may eventually continue to monitor your online activities even after you have left “gamescom latam” websites, and we recommend that you regularly manage the installed cookies. If you reject cookies or delete our cookies, you can still use our website, but may have reduced functionality.

  1. WHO DOES ”gamescom latam” SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH?

“gamescom latam” works in partnership with some other companies to enable their activities, offer products and provide services. In this way, we may share your personal data with these partner companies, seeking to preserve your privacy as much as possible and, whenever possible, anonymously. Here we describe situations in which we may share personal data:

Koelnmesse GmbH. Koenlmesse is the organizer of gamescom all over the world and thus a special partner to “gamescom latam”. Therefore, by sharing your data with “gamescom latam”, you also permit the transfer of your personal data to Koelnmesse GmbH, as well as its responsible subsidiary abroad and its commercial agents, to send you information by e-mail about future similar trade fairs/events/platforms that are organized in Germany and abroad. A list of the subsidiaries and commercial agents of Koelnmesse GmbH, as well as further details about data protection, can be accessed at any time at www.koelnmesse.com/data-protection-notice. You can withdraw your consent at any time in the future (by sending an e-mail to datenschutz-km@koelnmesse.de).”

Our suppliers. We rely on the help of providers who can process personal data we collect. We always seek to carefully evaluate our suppliers and sign contractual obligations with them for the protection of personal data and information security, in order to minimize risks for Data Subjects. Among these providers are, for example, companies hired to help us with data storage, festival organization and hosting of our websites. 

Studios, game developers and potential investors and partners. We may share with studios, game developers and potential investors and partners, information collected from opinion polls conducted at the festival, and data such as playing time and user location, in order to enable the improvement of their respective products and services based on data provided by the public. Such information will, whenever possible, be shared in an anonymized format.

Analytics. The data stored by “gamescom latam” can be used for statistical purposes (analytics), so that we can understand who are the people who visit our websites and who may be interested in our products and services. These data are pseudonymizable and are not intended to identify or make identifiable the Data Subjects, but only to better understand how access to our websites occurs, in order to improve the provision of services and customization of products.

Public Authorities. We have to comply with the law. Therefore, if a legally competent authority requires “gamescom latam” to share certain personal data in order, for example, to meet regulatory needs, we will need to share that information. We are against any abuse of authority and, if “gamescom latam” understands that a certain order is abusive, we will always privilege your privacy.

Rights protection. In addition, we reserve the right to share any personal data that we believe is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation, enforce our contracts or even protect the rights of “gamescom latam” and our employees.

  1. HAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AS A HOLDER OF PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data are yours and Brazilian law grants you a series of rights related to them. We are committed to fulfilling these rights and, in this section, we will explain how you can exercise them with “gamescom latam”. Brazilian law guarantees you the following rights:

Your rights

Explanation

 Confirmation of Processing and Access

You can ask “gamescom latam” to confirm that your personal data has been processed so that, if so, you can access them, including through request copies of records we hold about you.

 Correction

You may request correction of your personal data if it is incomplete, inaccurate or out of date.

 Anonymization, blocking or deletion ​

You may request (a) the anonymization of your personal data so that it can no longer be related to you and, therefore, is no longer personal data; (b) blocking your personal data, temporarily suspending your ability to process them for certain purposes; and (c) the deletion of your personal data, in which case we must delete all your personal data without the possibility of reversal.

 Portability

You may request “gamescom latam” to provide your personal data in a structured and interoperable format with a view to its transfer to a third party, provided that such transfer does not violate “gamescom latam”’s business secret.

Deletion

When we Process your Personal Data on the basis of your consent, you may request deletion of the data.

 Sharing information

You have the right to know which public and private entities “gamescom latam” uses to share your personal data. We will maintain in this Privacy Policy an indication of our relationships with third parties that may involve the sharing of personal data. In any case, if you have any questions or want more details, you have the right to ask us for this information. As the case may be, we may limit the information provided to you if this disclosure violates “gamescom latam”’s intellectual property or trade secret.

 Information about the possibility of not giving consent

You have the right to receive clear and complete information about the possibility and consequences of not providing consent, when requested by “gamescom latam”. Your consent, when necessary, must be free and informed. Therefore, whenever we ask for your consent, you are free to deny it – in these cases, some services may not be able to be provided.

 Revocation of consent

If you have consented for any purpose of processing your personal data, you can always choose to revoke your consent. However, this will not affect the legality of any processing carried out prior to revocation. If you withdraw your consent, we may be unable to provide you with certain services, but we will notify you when this occurs.

Opposition

The law authorizes the processing of personal data even without your consent. In these situations, we will only process your personal data if we have legitimate reasons to do so. If you do not agree with any purpose of processing your personal data, you may file an opposition, requesting its interruption.

To exercise any of the above rights, we recommend contacting us through the contact channels mentioned in this Privacy Policy.

For your security, whenever you submit a request to exercise your rights, ”gamescom latam” may request some additional information for the purpose of proving your identity, seeking to prevent fraud. We do this to ensure everyone’s security and privacy, with a view to not disclosing personal data to unauthorized persons.

In some cases, ”gamescom latam” may have legitimate reasons for failing to comply with a request to exercise rights. These situations include, for example, cases in which a disclosure of specific information could violate “gamescom latam”’s or third-party business secrets, as well as cases in which requests for anonymization, blocking or deletion of data cannot be met due to the existence of an obligation “gamescom latam” to retain data, whether to comply with legal or regulatory obligations or to enable the defense of rights of “gamescom latam” or third parties, including in disputes of any nature.

Also, some requests may not be responded to immediately, but “gamescom latam” undertakes to respond to all requests within a reasonable time and always in accordance with applicable law.

  1. HOW LONG WILL YOUR PERSONAL DATA BE STORED?

“gamescom latam” complies with personal data retention practices in line with applicable legislation. Personal data are stored only for as long as is necessary to comply with the purposes for which they were collected, unless there is any other reason for its maintenance, such as, for example, compliance with any legal, regulatory, contractual obligations, among others, since which are based on a legal basis, guaranteeing the Holder’s right to request the deletion of their information, as per the previous item.

We always carry out a technical analysis to determine the appropriate retention period for each type of personal data collected, considering its nature, collection need and purpose for which it will be processed. For example, personal data related to the IP and date and time of access to our Sites are kept for at least 6 (six) months, counting from the date of access.

  1. WHAT ARE OUR RESPONSIBILITIES AND HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

To protect your personal data against accidental or illegal destruction, loss or alteration and against unauthorized disclosure and access, “gamescom latam” adopts technical and organizational security measures available in the market.

We work to protect your privacy and your personal data, but unfortunately we cannot guarantee complete security. Unauthorized third party entry or use of your account, hardware or software failures that are not under “gamescom latam”’s control and other external factors may compromise the security of your personal data. Therefore, its performance is essential for maintaining a safe environment for everyone. You can help us by adopting good security practices regarding your account and your data (such as not sharing your password with third parties), and if you identify or become aware of anything that compromises the security of your data, please contact us through the channel below.

Links to other sites. “gamescom latam” websites may contain advertisements, links or any content that directs you to other third party websites, generally companies with which we are related or maintain partnerships. “gamescom latam” cannot control or be responsible for the privacy practices or content of these sites. We encourage you to read these companies’ privacy notices and policies as they may differ from ours.

The “gamescom latam” is equipped with technical infrastructures of peripheral control, namely by antivirus, network firewalls, encryption systems, private circuits and VPN’s that respect the security requirements.

  1. HOW TO TALK ABOUT PERSONAL DATA WITH “gamescom latam”?

If you have any doubts about our Privacy Policy, exercise any right, if you understand that your personal data has been used in a manner incompatible with this Policy, or if you have comments or suggestions, please contact our helpdesk.

  1. CHANGES IN PRIVACY POLICY

As we are always seeking to improve our products and services, this Privacy Policy may be updated to reflect the improvements made. Therefore, we recommend that you periodically visit this page so that you are aware of the changes made. If relevant changes are made, we will notify you.